Frequently Asked Questions

Regarding the Heat Exchanger Safety Notice

Applies to: 
▪  Vitodens 200-W, B2HB Series (models 19, 26 and 35)
▪  Vitodens 222-F, B2TB Series (models 19 and 35)

Vitodens 200-W and Vitodens 222-F

Why does Viessmann have a recall?


During our lifecycle testing methods, we have found that the heat exchanger may fail prematurely on a certain production series of Vitodens 200-W, B2HB (models 19, 26 and 35) and Vitodens 222-F, B2TB (models 19 and 35), manufactured between September 1, 2014 and April 13, 2017.

Because this does not meet our exacting standards we made the decision to recall the heat exchanger. This failure may cause flue gases to leak inside the boiler cabinet. The technology inside the boiler is designed to safely shutdown the boiler should this happen.


What is Viessmann doing about the situation?


■   Viessmann will replace all affected components of affected boilers to illustrate its commitment to quality and safety.

■   Viessmann will cover the cost for all parts and labor for affected boilers. There will be no out of pocket cost to customers or licensed heating contractors that perform the necessary repair.

■   Viessmann has identified the serial numbers of all boilers affected by this voluntary recall.

■   Viessmann is notifying its distributors, licensed heating contractors, and end users about the voluntary recall and the actions that need to be taken.

■   Viessmann is stocking required parts to complete the repairs.


What do you need to do?
 

■   Using the instructions in the "Is My Boiler Affected?" document, please verify whether a boiler in your possession is affected by this notice.

■   Customers with affected boilers that are already installed should call their licensed heating contractor. The contractor will perform the necessary boiler repair. If you do not have a contractor, please call Viessmann directly at 1-833-799-4976 Monday through Friday, 8:30am to 5:00pm ET, or email recall@viessmann.com for assistance.

■   Wholesale customers with affected boilers that are still packaged and have not been installed, should use the "How to Return" instructions provided by Viessmann to return these boilers to Viessmann.

■   Licensed heating contractors will find all relevant information in the "Contractor Notice" provided by Viessmann.


Is it safe to operate my boiler?


No incidents or injuries have been reported at the time of this announcement (April 25, 2019).

If you choose to continue to run your boiler while you schedule your service with a licensed contractor, the technology inside the boiler is designed to safely shutdown the boiler should there be any danger.

We recommend that consumers who continue to use these boilers while awaiting replacement have properly installed and functioning carbon monoxide detectors.


Will it cost me anything to get my boiler repaired?


Any cost associated with this recall will be covered by Viessmann. This includes parts, replacement and labor.


What if I cannot get my boiler repaired right away?


If you choose to continue to run your boiler while you schedule your service with a licensed contractor, the technology inside the boiler is designed to safely shutdown the boiler should there be any danger. Please schedule a service call as soon as possible.

Consumers who continue to use these boilers while awaiting replacement should ensure that the house is equipped with properly installed and functioning carbon monoxide detectors.