Heat Exchanger Replacement Safety Notice

Applies to: 
▪  Vitodens 200-W, B2HB Series (models 19, 26 and 35)
▪  Vitodens 222-F, B2TB Series (models 19 and 35)

Vitodens 200-W and Vitodens 222-F

At Viessmann, we take pride in the quality of our boilers. In the rare cases when we fall short of your, and our, expectations it is important to us to proactively take all necessary steps to correct the problem and to make sure that our customers are well taken care of and safe. Therefore Viessmann has started a voluntary recall of all affected boilers.

Affected boilers:

  • Vitodens 200-W, B2HB series (models 19, 26 and 35) manufactured between September 1, 2014 and April 13, 2017
  • Vitodens 222-F, B2TB series (models 19 and 35) manufactured between September 1, 2014 and April 13, 2017

It has come to our attention that heat exchangers of a certain production series of the above listed boiler models experience premature failures of their back plate due to accelerated corrosion. The rate of corrosion varies widely depending on operating conditions, but in some extreme cases the back plate can corrode all the way through, allowing condensate to leak from the combustion chamber and potentially cause other boiler components to fail. In these cases, flue gases can also leak from the combustion chamber.

Under normal operating conditions those flue gases will not exit the boiler housing, and will be drawn back into the combustion air intake. In most cases when this occurs, the combustion control will then shut the burner off. However, in rare cases flue gases may leak into the surrounding space thereby potentially creating elevated levels of carbon monoxide. No such incidents or resulting injuries have been reported as of the date of this notice (April 25, 2019).

What should you do?

Please verify whether a boiler in your possession is affected by this notice by entering the serial number in the tool below.

Serial number:

For help locating your serial number, please view this video or follow the instructions in this notice.

For homeowners or other consumers with affected boilers, please call your licensed heating contractor. The contractor will perform the necessary boiler repair. If you do not have a licensed heating contractor, you may contact Viessmann directly at 1-833-799-4976 Monday through Friday, 8:30am to 5:00pm ET or via email at recall@viessmann.com.

For more information, please review the following linked documents:

Contact Us

8:30am - 5:00pm ET, Mon - Fri.
recall@viessmann.com

1-833-799-4976 Send email